Unofficial Synopsis
[…] effective contraception and supportive social welfare programs), but an
orderly society requires some mechanism for coping with the fact that sexual
intercourse commonly results in pregnancy and childbirth. The institution of
marriage is that mechanism.
The institution of marriage provides the important legal and normative link
between heterosexual intercourse and procreation on the one hand and family
responsibilities on the other. The partners in a marriage are expected to
engage in exclusive sexual relations, with children the probable result and
paternity presumed. See G.L. c. 209C, § 6 ("a man is presumed to be the
father of a child ... if he is or has been married to the mother and the
child was born during the marriage, or within three hundred days after the
marriage was terminated by death, annulment or divorce"). Whereas the
relationship between mother and child is demonstratively and predictably
created and recognizable through the biological process of pregnancy and
childbirth, there is no corresponding process for creating a relationship
between father and child.